The deer nut, the goat nut, the coffee berry, the quinine nut, whatever you want to call it – jojoba oil is derived from the nut that grows on a Simmondsia Chinensis plant.
Jojoba oil is unique in that its chemical structure is very similar to the structure of human sebum which is the oil that our skin naturally produces. Because of this, it is less likely to clog your pores and leave you feeling greasy.
This oil is also high in vitamin E. This means it can reduce the look of wrinkles and fine lines caused by free radical damage. It can improve your skin’s elasticity and texture as well.
While its most obvious use is for moisturizing skin, Jojoba oil is also a wonderful alternative for healing sunburn, scars, psoriasis, and acne. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties make it a great moisturizing option to add to your skincare routine.
Not only is this oil great for your skin, but it also has benefits for your hair! If you need a natural treatment for dandruff, jojoba oil is great for that too! It even locks in products when applied to the hair.
Overall, this natural and versatile ingredient has benefits for both your hair and skin. Jojoba oil is a great product to add to your growing collection of skin and hair care products.