Karanja oil is a natural ingredient derived from the seeds on a Pongam tree is a skin and hair lifesaver.
Karanja oil is extracted from these seeds and used as a vital ingredient in many cosmetics.
It is known to treat skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. This oil can also be applied to the scalp and hair to prevent dandruff and leave hair smelling delightful. Another benefit to this ingredient is its UV protecting ability, reducing potential sun damage to both the hair and skin.
This ingredient is environmentally friendly and can surprisingly be used as a natural insect repellent. Karanja oil is also used in wound healing due to its germ-fighting abilities.
It seems like it’s about time to start introducing this extremely versatile oil into your daily skin and hair care routines.