Sandalwood is known for its fragrance, but its benefits extend into skincare as well. As a fragrance, it is used in aromatherapy, evoking peace, and calm. There are 16 varieties of sandalwood which are categorized under four groups: East Indian Sandalwood, Australian Sandalwood, Hawaiian Sandalwood, and Pacific Islands Sandalwood.
East Indian Sandalwood is considered the best among the four. The oil extracted from the East Indian sandalwood tree has been used for centuries in Indian and Chinese traditional medicines.
Sandalwood has great benefits for skin – backed by science:
Sandalwood is rich in antioxidants, which prevent skin sagging and the formation of wrinkles. It can fight the damage caused by the presence of free radicals in the skin. Its anti-aging properties can make skin firmer and reverse skin damage. It’s also excellent for use as an anti-aging agent in skin care products.
Sandalwood for acne and skin infections has been found effective as well. The antiseptic properties reduce bacterial growth on skin, which can treat acne and skin blemishes, while preventing it from worsening. Sandalwood powder applied to the skin balances the excess oil and sebum on the face, nourishes the skin and provides relief from acne. Studies have shown that sandalwood oil has antimicrobial properties, providing relief from acne and fungal infections of the skin.
Sandalwood soothes the skin with its anti-inflammatory properties, an ideal remedy for sunburns and skin rashes. It heals skin irritations and itchiness caused by infections, and insect bites and prevents eruptions and skin blemishes. It also reduces redness and burning caused by overexposure to the sun’s rays.
Sandalwood powder has been effective for skin whitening. Sandalwood inhibits a melanin-producing enzyme and prevents abnormal pigmentation and darkening of your skin. It removes skin impurities to give you an even tone. This is why brides-to-be are advised to apply sandalwood on their face to look flawless on their wedding day.
Sandalwood Oil is great for dry skin. A rich source of phytochemicals and santalol helps moisturize and provide relief from dry and itchy skin.
Sandalwood is healing due to its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. In a study by Researchers at the Ruhr-Universitat Bochum in Germany, it was determined that skin cells have a receptor for sandalwood. Once activated, it enhances cell proliferation to promote skin cell growth. It also provides a cooling effect against burning and pain sensations from the wound.
Not just limited to skin aesthetics, sandalwood has been extensively studied and reported to be useful against skin cancers. According to a study, a compound in sandalwood oil (a-santalol) prevents the progression of pre-cancerous skin diseases to skin cancer.
Sandalwood may help manage anxiety as well and is used in aromatherapy to reduce anxiety levels.